1. DEFINITIONS
[…] The official
court record may be found in the hard copy files held and maintained by the Clerk. The Clerk
provides no warranties, express or implied, that the information or data is accurate, complete
or correct.
VIII. MAINE: Data received from Maine Sex Offender Registry ("Maine Data")
a. Notice and disclaimer to Licensee: Licensee shall use, and shall require its customers to use, the Maine
Data for public safety and community awareness purposes only.
IX. NEVADA: Data from the Nevada Sex Offender Registry ("Nevada Data")
Nevada Revised Statutes NRS 179B.270 states, in part:
Restrictions on use of information. Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to specific statute, a person shall not use
information obtained from the community notification website for any purpose related to any of the following:
1. Insurance, including health insurance.
2. Loans.
3. Credit.
4. Employment.
5. Education, scholarships or fellowships.
6. Housing or accommodations.
7. Benefits, privileges or services provided by any business establishment.
(Added to NRS by 2005, 2867)
X. NEW JERSEY: Data from the New Jersey Sex Offender Registry ("New Jersey Data")
N.J. Stat. Ann. §sect; 2C:716 states, in part:
a. Any information disclosed pursuant to this act may be used in any manner by any person or by any public,